Professional Documents
[…] constitutional right to a speedy trial. We find no merit in this contention.
F.3d 1058, 1061 (1st Cir. 1993); United States v. Colombo, 852 F.2d 19, 23
(1st Cir. 1988). For Sixth Amendment purposes, Munoz is entitled to a
computation of time from November 15, 1995, the date of his indictment.
9
That there was no violation of the STA in this case does not necessarily
preclude a court from finding a violation of Munoz's Sixth Amendment right to
a speedy trial. See United States v. Santiago-Becerril, 130 F.3d 11, 21 (1st Cir.
1997). Section 3173 of the STA states that "no provision of this chapter shall be
interpreted as a bar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by
amendment VI of the Constitution." 18 U.S.C. 3173; see also United States v.
Mitchell, 723 F.2d 1040, 1049 (1st Cir. 1983). "It would be, however, 'an
unusual case in which the time limits of the [STA] have been met but the Sixth
Amendment right to speedy trial has been violated.'" Mitchell, 723 F.2d at 1049