Professional Documents
[…] It
sets out detailed regulations "aimed solely at protecting union democracy
through free and democratic elections." Id. These regulations include the
requirement that unions must "comply with all reasonable requests of any
candidate to distribute by mail or otherwise at the candidate's expense campaign
literature in aid of such person's candidacy." 29 U.S.C. 481(c).
16
The LMRDA includes separate enforcement mechanisms for Title I and Title
IV. "Title I is enforceable in federal court through a private action filed by the
aggrieved union members." Molina, 762 F.2d at 167; see also 29 U.S.C. 412.
"Enforcement of Title IV rests with the Secretary of Labor," Molina, 762 F.2d
at 167, with one exception. The provision of Title IV obligating unions to mail
candidates' campaign literature, 29 U.S.C. 481(c), is "enforceable at the suit
of any bona fide candidate for [union office] in the district court of the United
States." 29 U.S.C. 481 (c); International Organization of Masters, Mates &
Pilots v. Brown, 498 U.S. 466 (1991) ("[U]nlike other rights created by Title IV
that are judicially enforceable only in actions brought by the Secretary of