United State Court of Appeals For The First Circuit
[…] sought to partition their interest. The government, in addition to asserting title

based on the 1964 decree, argued that the partition statute did not extend to
suits in which title was disputed.
6

Discovery ensued as to what various Lombard descendants knew at different


times about title to the Lombard lot and related matters. The United States then
moved for dismissal or summary judgment, and the plaintiffs countered with a
motion for summary judgment to recognize their title and later a motion to
amend the complaint to assert a claim under the Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C.
2409a; this is a later-enacted companion to the partition statute that permits a
quiet title action against the United States, provided it is brought within twelve
years of the date that "the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should
have known of the claim of the United States." Id. 2409a(g).

In November 1998, the district court granted the government's motion for
summary judgment as to the partition statute claim, denied the plaintiffs'
motion for summary judgment as to title, denied as futile the plaintiffs' motion