Professional Documents
[…] PROSEE sites previously not disclosed to PRCHE while they were reviewed.
On these facts, the Secretary's conclusion that these schools were not "legally
authorized" is hardly unreasonable. Nor was the second trial judge's lack of
sympathy for Sistema unreasonable; Sistema not only created this situation but
could well have victimized its PROSEE students by placing their degrees in
jeopardy.
31
Accordingly, we affirm the judgment and award costs in favor of the Secretary.
Notes:
1
Almost all the funds at issue were awarded under the Federal Pell Grant
Program, 20 U.S.C. 1070a and 34 C.F.R. 690, which "awards grants to help
financially needy students meet the cost of their postsecondary education." 34
C.F.R. 690.1 (2000).
At all times during the period in issue in this case, 20 U.S.C. 1141(a)
provided in part: "the term 'institution of higher education' means an
educational institution in any State that (1) admits as regular students only
persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary
education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate; (2) is legally
authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond
secondary education; (3) provides an educational program for which it awards a
bachelor's degree or provides not less than a two-year program which is
acceptable for full credit toward such a degree, (4) is a public or other nonprofit
institution, and (5) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency
or association or, if not so accredited, (A) is an institution with respect to which
the Secretary has determined that there is satisfactory assurance, considering
the resources available to the institution, the period of time, if any, during
The Commonwealth of Puerto Rico has the status of a State for purposes of
Title IV. 20 U.S.C. 1003(16).
Sistema argues that the first district judge held that in 1992 the Commonwealth