You are on page 1of 15
[…] presenting his case." Bernal-Vallejo v. INS, 195 F.3d 56, 63 (1st Cir. 1999)
(collecting cases). It is in this sense that the phrase "ineffective assistance of
counsel" has made its way into immigration cases, and it is in this sense that we
use the term in this opinion.
4

Although INA 242B(c)(3)(A), codified at 8 U.S.C. 1252b(c)(3)(A) (1994),


has been repealed, Congress replaced the provision with one that is in all
respects identical except that what formerly was called "deportation" is now
referred to as "removal." See INA 240(b)(5)(C)(i), codified at 8 U.S.C.
1229a (b)(5)(C)(i).

Former INA 242B(f)(2), codified at 8 U.S.C. 1252b(f)(2), provided: "The


term 'exceptional circumstances' refers to exceptional circumstances (such as
serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not
including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien."

Compare Anin v. Reno, 188 F.3d 1273, 1278 (11th Cir. 1999) (holding that
INA 242B(c)(3)(A) sets forth a "mandatory and jurisdictional" time bar) with
Lopez v. INS, 184 F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding that INA 242B(c)