Professional Documents
[…] women of child-bearing age, since these women would end up costing a firm
more than they contribute to its worth." S. Rep. No. 102-68, at 73 (1991)
(testimony of economist Deborah Walker). The protections that the PDA was
intended to provide ultimately had some negative impact on women's
workplace opportunities.
65
the personal medical leave provision. The Act states: "Congress finds that . . .
employment standards that apply to one gender only have serious potential for
encouraging employers to discriminate against employees and applicants for
employment who are of that gender." 29 U.S.C. 2601(a)(6). The Act seeks to
achieve its purposes "in a manner that, consistent with the Equal Protection
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, minimizes the potential for employment
discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available
for eligible medical reasons (including maternity-related disability) and for
compelling family reasons, on a gender-neutral basis . . . [and] to promote the
goal of equal employment opportunity for women and men." 29 U.S.C.
2601(b)(4) & (5).
66
In reports preceding enactment of the FMLA, there was close attention to the
need for a personal medical leave provision in the FMLA. The Senate
Committee on Labor and Human Resources reported:
67
68
69