Professional Documents
[…] the Forestdale facility. We agree with Judge Torres' conclusion that Bestfoods
would not alter Judge Boyle's determination of Kayser-Roth's operator
liability.18
IV.
71
For the reasons stated above, we conclude that Judge Torres did not abuse his
discretion in denying Kayser-Roth Rule 60(b)(5) relief from the 1990
declaratory judgment.
72
Affirmed.
Notes:
*
Stamina Mills no longer exists. For a more involved corporate history, we refer
to the district court's decision in Kayser-Roth I, 724 F. Supp. at 18-21.
The record is unclear whether, at the time the contamination occurred at the
Section 9607(a) states, in pertinent part: "[T]he owner and operator of a vessel
or a facility . . . shall be liable for . . . all costs of removal or remedial action
incurred by the United States Government . . . ." Section 9601(20)(A)(ii)
provides that "any person owning or operating such facility" is an owner or an
operator.
Rule 60(b)(5) provides, in pertinent part: "On motion and upon such terms as
are just, the court may relieve a party . . . from a final judgment, order, or