Lapine v. Town of Wellesley, 304 F.3d 90, 1st Cir. (2002)
[…] duty following, rather than prior to quitting civilian employment, leaving ample
room for application of the above precedents.
30

Our conclusion that, in the VRRA, Congress had extended to reservists


without more or less the same rights as it had provided to others serving in
the Armed Forces is further bolstered by the statutory text and legislative
history of the USERRA.9 USERRA was created to streamline the laws
protecting veterans that had become increasingly complex and cumbersome
over the years. (Indeed, this case illustrates some of those problems). Section
4312 of the USERRA establishes reemployment rights for any "person whose
absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in
the uniformed services" regardless of whether his or her service is in the regular
or reserve component. There is nothing in the legislative history to indicate that
Congress, by treating reservists and regular army veterans the same with
regards to reemployment benefits under the USERRA, thought it was departing