Lapine v. Town of Wellesley, 304 F.3d 90, 1st Cir. (2002)
[…] ("USERRA"), Pub.L. No. 103-353, 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. (108 Stat. 3149) 2449,
significantly amended the VRRA and the content of 38 U.S.C. 4301, et seq.,
but provided that the amendments would only be effective "with respect to
reemployments initiated on or after" 60 days after its effective date (October
13, 1994). Lapine initially sought reemployment with the Town in a letter dated
June 26, 1992, and first asserted his rights under the VRRA in 1993. Thus, the
VRRA, and not the USERRA, applies to this action. Our citations herein to the
VRRA provisions codified under 38 U.S.C. 4301, et seq., are to those
provisions as they existed prior to the USERRA amendments, except as we
may otherwise specify.

Pursuant to the VRRA, 38 U.S.C. 4302, the United States Attorney or


comparable official, "if reasonably satisfied that the person so applying is
entitled to such benefits, shall appear and act as an attorney for such person in
the amicable adjustment of the claim or in the filing of any motion, petition, or
other appropriate pleading and the prosecution thereof...."Id.

The Town makes a parallel argument under VRRA, 38 U.S.C. 4301(a), an


older and somewhat differently worded provision granting reemployment rights
to service men and women other than reservists. That statute,see infra, granted