United States v. Raheman-Fazal, 355 F.3d 40, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] 77

We, too, have found nothing in the case law or legislative history that
characterizes children either as traditional restitution or as in-kind payments. In
our view, this void is neither astonishing nor deserving of extensive elaboration.
Children are not "property" nor is their transfer a "service," and we decline the
invitation to hold otherwise.

78

(2) All Writs Act

79

In a final attempt to salvage the order, the government asserts that, "to the
extent that this Court concludes that the district court was not specifically
authorized to issue a forthwith order pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3664(f)(4), the
district court properly relied upon its general authority under the All Writs Act,
28 U.S.C. 1651(a)." We disagree.

80

Under the All Writs Act, Congress authorized federal courts to "issue all writs
necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to
the usages and principles of law." 28 U.S.C. 1651(a) (emphasis added). The
word "their," of course, refers to the federal courts and not, for example, to
state family courts. Here, the district court had criminal jurisdiction over
Raheman, see 18 U.S.C. 3231, but did not have jurisdiction over the custody
of the children.