United States v. Raheman-Fazal, 355 F.3d 40, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] Massachusetts, which does not criminalize such conduct absent a prior court
proceeding. See Beals, 541 N.E.2d at 1015; cf. Cummings, 281 F.3d at 1051 ("
[W]hile we recognize that issues of family law are usually matters for the
States, IPKCA deals first and foremost with international parental kidnapping,
which is an area not traditionally reserved to the States. We therefore reject
[defendant's] argument that 1204(a) trammels the States' authority.").

30

Nowhere in the text of the statute or the legislative history does Congress limit
the criminal prohibition in 18 U.S.C. 1204(a) to only those acts that are
criminal under state law. Compare 18 U.S.C. 1204(a) ("Whoever removes a
child from the United States, or attempts to do so ....") with Mass. Gen. L. ch.
265, 26A ("Whoever..., without lawful authority, holds or intends to hold such
a child permanently or for a protracted period ....") (emphases added). Congress
could have provided for the imprisonment of any person who, in violation of