United States v. Raheman-Fazal, 355 F.3d 40, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] had a "right of physical custody" of the children under Massachusetts law. See
18 U.S.C. 1204(b); see also Beals, 541 N.E.2d at 1014 ("[T]he law of
Massachusetts recognizes both parents' equal rights to custody of their
children." (citations omitted)). In Beals, the Supreme Judicial Court expressly
recognized "the principle that, prior to a court order, both parents have lawful
custody of their children...." Id. (emphasis added). That Raheman and Ali
shared custody of their children is of no import under the federal statute. See 18
U.S.C. 1204(b)(2) ("[T]he term `parental rights,' with respect to a child,
means the right of physical custody of the child (A) whether joint or sole
(and includes visiting rights); and (B) whether arising by operation of law,
court order, or legally binding agreement of the parties." (emphases added)).
Accordingly, for IPKCA purposes, Ali had "parental rights" that were federally
enforceable and incapable of being extinguished by Raheman's ability under
state law to take exclusive possession of the children without repercussion. See
Art. VI, cl. 2, U.S. Const.