United States v. Raheman-Fazal, 355 F.3d 40, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] first ascertains the "baseline" or "default" statutory provision (i.e., the provision
which states a complete crime upon the fewest facts). The court then examines
the additional sentencing provisions to determine their effect on the maximum
punishment described in the baseline. If a fact increases the maximum penalty,
it is an aggravating factor that must be submitted to the jury under Apprendi. If
a fact decreases the maximum penalty, it is a mitigating factor that may be
decided by the court. See Outen, 286 F.3d at 639.

63

Applying this methodology to 18 U.S.C. 2511(4) demonstrates that the statute


establishes one crime with several possible mitigating factors. The baseline
crime provides that any individual who "intentionally intercepts, endeavors to
intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any
wire, oral or electronic communication ... shall be fined ... or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both." 18 U.S.C. 2511(1)(a) & (4)(a). The statute
then states that if "the [baseline] offense" was committed under certain factual
circumstances, lower maximum sentences apply. 18 U.S.C. 2511(4)(b). Thus,