United States v. Raheman-Fazal, 355 F.3d 40, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] (a) Whoever removes a child from the United States, or attempts to do so, or
retains a child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States
with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.

25

(b) As used in this section ... (2) the term "parental rights", with respect to a
child, means the right of physical custody of the child (A) whether joint or
sole (and includes visiting rights); and (B) whether arising by operation of law,
court order, or legally binding agreement of the parties.

26

18 U.S.C. 1204.

27

Raheman was convicted under 1204(a) for "remov[ing] a child from the

United States ... or retain[ing] a child ... outside the United States with intent to
obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights" conduct that, as indicated
above, is not criminal under Massachusetts law. See Beals, 541 N.E.2d at 1015.
He now argues that the government "has made a federal offender out of a
person [acting] in the lawful exercise of his own parental rights granted under