United States v. Raheman-Fazal, 355 F.3d 40, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] relief."

69

Clearly, then, despite its placement under the heading "Conditions of

69

Clearly, then, despite its placement under the heading "Conditions of


Supervised Release," the challenged order was not a condition of supervised
release; rather, it was an order designed to take effect immediately (i.e., while
Raheman was serving his prison term). So understood, the authority to pass
such an order could not derive from U.S.S.G. 5D1.3 because the provisions
of that guideline only involve "conditions of supervised release." See also 18
U.S.C. 3624(e) ("The term of supervised release commences on the day the
person is released from imprisonment...."). Accordingly, we must decide
whether, as the government argues, there exists an alternate source of authority
under either (1) the restitution statutes; or (2) the All Writs Act.

70

(1) Restitution Statutes

71

A sentencing court has authority to impose restitution. See 18 U.S.C. 3663(a)