United States v. Raheman-Fazal, 355 F.3d 40, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] person is released from imprisonment...."). Accordingly, we must decide
whether, as the government argues, there exists an alternate source of authority
under either (1) the restitution statutes; or (2) the All Writs Act.

70

(1) Restitution Statutes

71

A sentencing court has authority to impose restitution. See 18 U.S.C. 3663(a)


(authorizing statute); see also id. 3553(a) ("The court, in determining the
particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider ... the need to provide
restitution to any victims of the offense."). Specifically, 18 U.S.C. 3664(f)
provides that:

72

(3)(A) A restitution order may direct the defendant to make a single, lump-sum
payment, partial payments at specified intervals, in-kind payments, or a
combination of payments at specified intervals and in-kind payments.

73

...

74

(4) An in-kind payment described in paragraph (3) may be in the form of


(A) return of property; (B) replacement of property; or (C) if the victim agrees,
services rendered to the victim or a person or organization other than the
victim.

75

(emphasis added).

76

The government asserts that "the district court has the authority to order
Raheman to perform services [i.e., return the children] directly to the victim ...,
so long as the victim consents." In so doing, the government makes no attempt