You are on page 1of 9
[…] first (generalized) set of findings. It simultaneously overruled the Company's
exceptions to the second set of findings and upheld the ALJ's assessment of
Santana's firing. Its ensuing order required the Company to cease and desist
from these unfair labor practices and from interfering with, restraining, or
coercing employees in the exercise of their statutory rights. As to Santana, the
order directed the Company to offer her reinstatement, make her financially
whole, and post a remedial notice.1

14

We need not linger long over the Board's generalized findings. Section 7 of the
Act, 29 U.S.C. 157, guarantees employees "the right to self-organization, to
form, join, or assist labor organizations, [and] to bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choosing...." In turn, section 8(a)(1) makes it an
unfair labor practice for an employer to interfere with, restrain, or coerce
employees in the exercise of their section 7 rights. Id. 158(a)(1). Here, the
ALJ found myriad violations of section 8(a)(1) and the Company, in its appeal