Professional Documents
[…] Notes:
1
The plaintiffs also sued Donald Evans, in his official capacity as Secretary of
the United States Department of Commerce, and the National Oceanic and
Atmospheric Administration ("NOAA"). The Secretary of Commerce is the
chief officer charged with managing the marine fisheries of the United States.
NOAA is an agency within the Department of Commerce, and NMFS is a part
of NOAA. Except where otherwise indicated, the federal defendants are
referred to collectively as "NMFS."
The plaintiffs also alleged violations of the National Environmental Policy Act
of 1969 ("NEPA"), 42 U.S.C. 4321-4347. The district court rejected these
claims, and the plaintiffs have not pursued them on appeal
Section 1855(f)(4) provides: "Upon a motion by the person who files a petition
under this subsection, the appropriate court shall assign the matter for hearing
at the earliest possible date and shall expedite the matter in every possible
way."
68
NMFS has waived notice and comment for "good cause" in promulgating all
but two of the first fourteen framework adjustmentsSee 66 Fed.Reg. 24,052,
24,055 (May 11, 2001) (Framework 14); 65 Fed.Reg. 37,903, 37,909-10 (June
19, 2000) (Framework 13); 65 Fed.Reg. 11,478, 11,479 (Mar. 3, 2000)