You are on page 1of 21
[…] commerce" were not required, such findings would have helped the Court
evaluate the impact of the activity on interstate commerce "even though no
such substantial effect was visible to the naked eye." Id. at 563, 115 S.Ct. 1624.
Based on these considerations, the Court found the GFSZA to be
unconstitutional. Id. at 567-68, 115 S.Ct. 1624.
12

The Supreme Court amplified Lopez's holding five years later in Morrison,
when the court evaluated a federal civil remedy for victims of gender-based
violence, as set forth in the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 ("VAWA"),
42 U.S.C. 13981 ("A person ... who commits a crime of violence motivated
by gender ... shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of
compensatory and punitive damages...."). There, as in Lopez, the court was
faced with another so-called category three regulation, pertaining to activities
that allegedly have a substantial relation to interstate commerce. Morrison, 529
U.S. at 600, 120 S.Ct. 1740. Drawing on its reasoning in Lopez, the Morrison