Rio Grande Community v. Commonwealth of PR, 397 F.3d 56, 1st Cir. (2005)
[…] 78

As well, the statute speaks in individualistic terms, rather than at the aggregate
level of institutional policy or practice. Nothing like the "policy or practice"
language present in the provision interpreted in Gonzaga exists here. See
Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 288, 122 S.Ct. 2268; see also Rabin, 362 F.3d at 201.
The mere fact that all the Medicaid laws are embedded within the requirements
for a state plan does not, by itself, make all of the Medicaid provisions into
ones stating a mere institutional policy or practice rather than creating an
individual right. See 42 U.S.C. 1320a-2 ("In an action brought to enforce a
provision of this chapter [which includes the Medicaid statutes], such provision
is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this
chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State
plan."); Rabin, 362 F.3d at 201-02.

79

Additionally, the commands of 1396a(bb) are written in highly specific


terms. The language here is extremely clear and narrow: it tells a state exactly
how to calculate the wraparound and it gives a maximum duration (4 months)
between wraparound payments.