Rio Grande Community v. Commonwealth of PR, 397 F.3d 56, 1st Cir. (2005)
[…] is mandatory and has a clear focus on the benefitted FQHCs, rather than the
regulated states. See Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 279, 287, 122 S.Ct. 2268 (language
stating that "[n]o funds shall be made available under any applicable program
to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of
permitting the release of education records" was not rights-creating because the
"focus is two steps removed from the interests of individual students and
parents"); see also Rabin v. Wilson-Coker, 362 F.3d 190, 201-02 (2d Cir.2004)
(finding rights-creating language in provision, 42 U.S.C. 1396r-6, stating that
"each State plan approved under this subchapter must provide that each family
which was receiving [AFDC] in at least 3 of the 6 months immediately
preceding the month in which such family becomes ineligible for such aid ...,
remain eligible for assistance under the plan ... during the immediately
succeeding 6-month period").

78

As well, the statute speaks in individualistic terms, rather than at the aggregate
level of institutional policy or practice. Nothing like the "policy or practice"
language present in the provision interpreted in Gonzaga exists here. See