Professional Documents
[…] the court "shall instruct the jury" that it cannot consider the race, color,
religious belief, national origin, or gender of the defendant or the victim in
deciding whether to apply the death penalty. Id. 3593(f).
37
38
The bottom line is this: where Congress has provided a specific panoply of
rules that must be followed, the district court's discretionary powers simply do
not come into play. Because this is such an instance, there is no reason to
distort the plain meaning of the statutory text in an effort to preserve those
powers. We hold, therefore, that the language of the exception in section
3593(b)(2)(C), ("the jury that determined the defendant's guilt was discharged
for good cause ...") refers exclusively to a jury that has returned a guilty verdict
in a federal capital case. Accord Williams, 400 F.3d at 282 (holding that the
"`good cause' language pertains to discharging a jury that has already decided