Professional Documents
[…] in a breach of trust, which the company reasonably construed as "willful
misconduct" within the meaning of the Plan (and, thus, constituted "cause"
rendering him ineligible for severance). Such a decision was rational and
reasonably based, and therefore, we cannot conclude that Marsh acted in an
arbitrary or capricious manner in denying severance benefits to Madera.
33
For the reasons expressed herein, the decision of the district court granting
summary judgment on behalf of Marsh and dismissing Madera's motion for
partial summary judgment is
34
Affirmed.
Notes:
*
Section 1140 provides in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for any person to
discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant
or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the
provisions of an employee benefit plan . . ., or for the purpose of interfering
with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled
under the plan. . . ." 29 U.S.C. 1140 (2000)