Professional Documents
[…] funded according to the requirements of section 2140.3B;10 (3) designates how
the plan's assets are to be protected; (4) provides the requirements for benefits
to vest; (5) gives the basis for the compensation of the amount of the benefits to
be paid; and (6) will continue regardless of normal fluctuations in the provider's
economic experience. PRM 2140.3.
35
36
The Medicare Act states that "[t]he reasonable cost of any services shall be the
cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be
unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services." 42 U.S.C.
1395x(v)(1)(A). The Act grants the Secretary broad discretion in determining
what is a "reasonable cost" under the Act, 42 U.S.C. 1395x(v)(1)(A) ("In
prescribing the regulations referred to in the preceding sentence, the Secretary
shall consider. . . ."), and in determining what information is required from
providers as a condition of payment, 42 U.S.C. 1395g(a).11 The statute
provides a broad definition of "reasonable cost":
37
The reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred,