You are on page 1of 23
[…] participate in the Plan." "Employee" is in turn defined as "each individual who
now, or hereafter is employed as a Longshoreman, Clerk, or Linehandler in the

industry and is a member of the ILA and for whom an Employer is required to
make contributions" to the Plan. Nothing in the Plan's documents explicitly
states that an applicant for disability benefits must have become disabled at a
time when he was still employed.
8

The administrative record contains what appears to be the summary plan


description (SPD). See 29 U.S.C. 1022(a) (requiring an ERISA plan to
provide information about the plan "written in a manner calculated to be
understood by the average plan participant and . . . sufficiently accurate and
comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their
rights and obligations under the plan"). That SPD states that "[t]o be eligible
[for disability benefits] you must: [(1)] Have completed 15 Years of Pension
Service at the time you became disabled . . . [and (2)] Demonstrate to the Board
by submission on approved forms of competent medical evidence that you are