You are on page 1of 27
[…] Me.
People's Alliance, 211 F.Supp.2d at 255. That presumably would cover the
contingency of changed circumstances that would eventuate should EPA, some
day, actually engage in an enforcement action pertinent to the condition of the
lower Penobscot.

65

The fact that courts retain some latitude in this area is not in any sense
incompatible with the statutory scheme. There are four different ways that EPA
can preempt a citizen suit and all four require that EPA itself take diligent
steps to remedy looming environmental harm. See RCRA 7002(b)(2)(B)
(codified at 42 U.S.C. 6972(b)(2)(B)). That same provision narrowly
circumscribes EPA's preemptive power; it states that, when preemption is
premised on an EPA order, citizen suits are "prohibited only as to the scope and
duration of the administrative order." The short of it is that Congress has told
the federal courts that they are not required to steer clear of an area simply
because that area might be a focus of future EPA activity.11

66

Mallinckrodt tries to embellish its separation-of-powers argument in another