You are on page 1of 18
[…] parallel proceedings to determine whether there is some exceptional basis for
requiring the case to proceed entirely in [state] court." Id. at 16. In Colorado
River, the Supreme Court found an exceptional basis where the federal statute
that provided the cause of action had a "clear federal policy [of] . . . the
avoidance of piecemeal adjudication." 424 U.S. at 819, 96 S.Ct. 1236. In the
present case, the jurisdictional statute at issue evinces a clear federal policy of

resolving all disputes over Fairway's property in federal court. See 15 U.S.C.
687c(b) (noting that in a SBA receivership proceeding, a court may "take
exclusive jurisdiction of the licensee or licensees and the assets thereof,
wherever located; and the court shall have jurisdiction in any such proceeding
to appoint a trustee or receiver to hold or administer under the direction of the
court the assets so possessed" (emphasis added)).
34

In addition, we have found that a risk of piecemeal litigation arises when "a
ruling from the [state court] . . . would render our opinion merely advisory."
Rivera-Feliciano v. Acevedo-Vil, 438 F.3d 50, 62 (1st Cir.2006). Here, there is