You are on page 1of 8
[…] there is an employment relationship, for that is the frame of reference in which
Congress placed its mandates. Although the purposes of the Act have been
broadly stated as "to exclude from interstate commerce goods produced * * *
under conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standards of
living necessary for health and general well-being * * *." United States v.
Darby, 1941, 312 U.S. 100, 109, 657, 61 S.Ct. 451, 455, 85 L.Ed. 609 the
statute is drawn clearly to apply to employment relationships. See, e. g. Sec.
206, 52 Stat. 1062 (1938), 29 U.S. C.A. 206.
The Act states:

"(a) `Person' means an individual, partnership, association, corporation,


business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons.

8* * * * * *
9

"(d) `Employer' includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest
of an employer in relation to an employee * * *

10

"(e) `Employee' includes any individual employed by an employer.

******
11
12

"(g) `Employ' includes to suffer or permit to work. * * *" 52 Stat. 1060 (1938),
29 U.S.C.A. 203(a), (d), (e), (g).

13

The language of these sections is not very helpful in deciding the instant case.