You are on page 1of 81
[…] pertinent

"personnel."

18

here)

the

U.S.C.

provision

of

2339A(b)(1),

With respect to the Yemen trip, the government

accused the defendant of conspiring to provide himself as an alQa'ida recruit (count 1); knowing or intending the use of this
material support in a conspiracy to kill persons abroad (count 2);
and attempting to provide this support, knowing or intending that
it would be used in such a conspiracy (count 3).
Count 4 bears a family resemblance to counts 1 through 3,
but it has a slightly different DNA. It charges the defendant with
violating 18 U.S.C. 956, which proscribes conspiring in the
United States "to commit at any place outside the United States an
act that would constitute the offense of murder" if that act had
been committed within the United States.
purposes

of

this

statute,

it

does

not

Id. 956(a)(1).
matter

whether

For
the

defendant's coconspirators are located within the United States or


abroad.

See id.

-10-

We turn next to the government's proof.

In gauging the