Professional Documents
[…] attempt, aiding and abetting, or agency.
(as
"service[s]"
2339B(g)(4).
arguably
or
"personnel."
18
here)
the
U.S.C.
provision
of
2339A(b)(1),
accused the defendant of conspiring to provide himself as an alQa'ida recruit (count 1); knowing or intending the use of this
material support in a conspiracy to kill persons abroad (count 2);
and attempting to provide this support, knowing or intending that
it would be used in such a conspiracy (count 3).
Count 4 bears a family resemblance to counts 1 through 3,
but it has a slightly different DNA. It charges the defendant with
violating 18 U.S.C. 956, which proscribes conspiring in the
United States "to commit at any place outside the United States an
act that would constitute the offense of murder" if that act had
been committed within the United States.
purposes
of
this
statute,
it
does
not
Id. 956(a)(1).
matter
whether
For
the
See id.
-10-
In gauging the
sufficiency of that proof, we start with the Yemen trip and the
cluster of activities surrounding it.