You are on page 1of 81
[…] In this case, the defendant does not dispute that alQa'ida was and is a foreign terrorist organization (FTO).
could he credibly do so.

Nor

See Redesignation of Foreign Terrorist

-8-

Organizations,

68

Fed.

Reg.

56,860,

56,862

(Oct.

2,

2003);

Redesignation of Foreign Terrorist Organization, 66 Fed. Reg.


51,088, 51,089 (Oct. 5, 2001); see also United States v. Farhane,
634 F.3d 127, 135 n.7 (2d Cir. 2011).

By like token, the record

leaves no doubt that the defendant was aware of al-Qa'ida's status.


Count 2 charges the defendant with conspiring to violate
18 U.S.C. 2339A, which proscribes "provid[ing] material support
or resources . . . , knowing or intending that they are to be used
in preparation for, or in carrying out," certain other criminal
activities.

Id. 2339A(a).

The intent requirement under section

2339A differs somewhat from the intent requirement under section


2339B: to be guilty under section 2339A, the defendant must have
"provide[d] support or resources with the knowledge or intent that