You are on page 1of 81
[…] See supra Part II(A).

The defendant's

legal impossibility theories therefore fail.


3.

Vagueness.

The defendant makes a cursory argument

that the district court's "construction" of the material support


laws was unconstitutionally vague.

To the extent that this

argument is preserved, it is foreclosed by HLP, 130 S. Ct. at 271822.

Consequently, we reject it out of hand.


4. The Certification Requirement. The defendant objects

that his convictions on counts 2 and 3 are invalid because of the


government's failure to comply with the certification requirement
-32-

adumbrated in 18 U.S.C. 2332(d).

This requirement reads: "No

prosecution for any offense described in this section shall be


undertaken . . . except on written certification . . . that, in the
judgment of the certifying official, such offense was intended to
coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a civilian
population."

Id.

The government concedes that no such certification was


obtained.

In the circumstances of this case, however, the absence

of a certification affords the defendant no sanctuary.


To begin, the defendant did not raise this objection in
the district court.