You are on page 1of 31
[…] that have applied for and received formal recognition from the EEOC
as having the authority to enforce anti-discrimination laws.
C.F.R. 1601.70-1601.74 (2008).

29

Moreover, the regulation itself

explicitly provides that an agency lacking this formal designation

15

The company claimed at oral argument that the department


had such authority even before Act 17 was passed. But what matters
for our purposes is only that the agency had it when Velzquez
filed.
-28-

may nevertheless meet the statutory criteria and may be treated


accordingly by the EEOC.

29 C.F.R. 1601.70(b) (2008) ("[I]f the

Commission is aware that an agency or authority meets the . . .


criteria for . . . designation, the Commission shall defer charges
to such agency or authority even though no request for . . .
designation has been made.").

Thus, even on its own terms, the

regulation does not prevent Velzquez from utilizing the longer


statute of limitations.16
The company in its brief argues that we should affirm the
district

court's

decision

on

the

alternative

grounds

that