W. M. Jackson, As Superintendent of Banks of The State of Georgia v. First National Bank of Valdosta, 349 F.2d 71, 1st Cir. (1965)
[…] office and one branch office in Valdosta, a city of slightly over 30,000
population. The National Bank Act, which governs the operations of national
banking associations, provides that:

"A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of
the Currency, establish and operate new branches: (1) Within the limits of the
city, town or village in which said association is situated, if such establishment
and operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of
the State in question; * * *." 12 U.S.C. 36(c).

"The term `branch' as used in this section shall be held to include any branch
bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of
business * * * at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent."
12 U.S.C. 36(f).

Thus, a national banking association is precluded from opening any office at


which deposits are received, checks paid, or money lent unless a similarly
situated state bank would be authorized under state law to open a similar office.