Professional Documents
[…] detector "wand" ("HHMD"), supplemented by inspection of her medical
documentation of the implant and a pat-down of only the area to
which the HHMD alerts.
Fourth
Amendment,
and
violates
section
504
of
the
-7-
We agree.
See Blitz v.
Napolitano, 700 F.3d 733, 739-40 (4th Cir. 2012). Cf. Gilmore v.
Gonzales, 435 F.3d 1125, 1133 (9th Cir. 2006) (TSA security
directive is a reviewable "order"); Aviators for Safe & Fairer
Regulation, Inc. v. F.A.A., 221 F.3d 222, 225 (1st Cir. 2000)
(noting that the term "order" is read "expansively" in section
46110).
A petition for review "must be filed not later than 60
days after the order is issued[;]" late petitions are permitted
"only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th
day." 49 U.S.C. 46110(a). The final TSA letter denying Ruskai's
request was dated January 19, 2012, but postmarked February 3. She
filed for review on April 2--more than 60 days after the letter was
written, but less than 60 days after it was sent.
We asked the
They agree