United States v. Zhang, 1st Cir. (2015)
[…] pecuniary loss"), fails for the same reason.
Section 3664(i)
clearly contemplates that the United States and its agencies are
"identifiable."
3

- 7 -

States may be a "victim" for purposes of the MVRA.

The district

court did not err in ordering restitution to the IRS.


B.

Whether a Restitution Award May Be Offset By Forfeiture


Proceeds
We start with an explanation of where forfeited monies

go, before addressing the offset question.

The Attorney General

has the responsibility for disposing of funds seized under the


criminal forfeiture statute.

See 18 U.S.C. 982(b)(1) (providing

that the criminal forfeiture of property is governed by 21 U.S.C.


853, which gives the Attorney General the authority to "direct
the disposition of the property by sale or any other commercially
feasible means, making due provision for the rights of any innocent
persons," id. 853(h)).

"Although the Attorney General and the

IRS are both part of the federal government, they are distinct
entities."

United States v. Joseph, 743 F.3d 1350, 1356 (11th

Cir. 2014) (per curiam).


We join the analysis set forth in the Eleventh Circuit's
opinion in Joseph.