Professional Documents
[…] [A state-chartered, federally insured
depository institution],
with respect to
interest rates, . . . may . . . take,
receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or
discount made, or upon any note, bill of
exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest
at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in
excess of the discount rate on ninety-day
commercial paper in effect at the Federal
Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district
where such State bank . . . is located or at
the rate allowed by the laws of the State,
territory, or district where the bank is
located, whichever may be greater.
12 U.S.C.
1831(d)(a) (DIDA
521). The comparison between this
language and the language of section 85 is striking. The latter
provided in relevant part:
[A national bank] may take, receive,
reserve, and charge on any loan or discount
made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange,
or other evidence of debt, interest at the
18
was
a
DIDA.
to incorporate
the Bank
Act standard
into
the parallel provisions of DIDA and the Bank Act in pari materia.
__ ____ _______
It
is,
language
after all,
from one
a general
statute
See
___
rule
that when
and incorporates
Congress borrows
it
into a