You are on page 1of 56
[…] search warrantless.
that

no

knock

the announcement

the purpose of the rule;

was adequate,

forcibly entering was, as

that

the

ten second

a matter of

or
was

or, if
wait

law, not long

enough.
After

hearing

the

testimony

of the

two

police

officers who executed

the warrant and

district

judge found that

announce

their presence

the police

refused admission.

the

did loudly

knock and

as required,

and that

when they believed that

they had

and purpose

they entered the apartment


been

of Pablo Garcia,

The

district judge

was satisfied

____________________
4 18 U.S.C.
3109 states in pertinent part:
The officer may break open any outer or
inner door or window of a house, or any
part of a house, or anything therein, to
execute a search warrant,
if, after
notice of his authority and purpose, he
is refused admittance or when necessary
to liberate himself or a person aiding
him in the execution of the warrant.
-18-

that,

in the context of a

disposed
was

drug raid where contraband can be

of within seconds,

the ten to

fifteen second wait

a reasonable period of time, and that the officers fully

complied with the "knock and announce" rule.


The
erroneous.

district

court's

findings