Professional Documents
[…] the hearing,
the "knock
such
and announce"
violation rendered
Pablo
Garcia
announcement
argued,
was
alternatively,
all;
announcement
before
rule, 18
the subsequent
made at
sought to
that
in violation
U.S.C.
31094, and
search warrantless.
that
no
knock
the announcement
was adequate,
that
the
ten second
a matter of
or
was
or, if
wait
enough.
After
hearing
the
testimony
of the
two
police
district
announce
their presence
the police
refused admission.
the
did loudly
knock and
as required,
and that
they had
and purpose
of Pablo Garcia,
The
district judge
was satisfied
____________________
4 18 U.S.C.
3109 states in pertinent part:
The officer may break open any outer or
inner door or window of a house, or any
part of a house, or anything therein, to
execute a search warrant,
if, after
notice of his authority and purpose, he
is refused admittance or when necessary
to liberate himself or a person aiding
him in the execution of the warrant.
-18-
that,
in the context of a
disposed
was
of within seconds,
the ten to
district
court's
findings
after knocking
combined with
The
are
a wait of
an announcement
not
clearly
ten seconds
before forced
were
reasonably believed
to possess cocaine, a
873
substance that is
F.2d
7,
9 (1st
Cir.)