You are on page 1of 23
[…] We observe at the
ple

that

collateral

resounds throughout

review

outset that the established "princiis different

from

our habeas jurisprudence."

hamson, 113 S. Ct. 1710, 1719 (1993).


______

direct

review

Brecht v. Abra______
_____

A presumption

of finality

____________________

7Singleton's trial counsel neither requested an instruction


on the jurisdictional element, nor objected to the instruction
given.

8The harmlessness ruling was based on the conclusion that


the MARILYN E was a "vessel of the United States" under 46 U.S.C.
12111(c)(1), which provides that "until a certificate of
documentation is surrendered with the approval of the Secretary,
a documented vessel is deemed to continue to be documented . . .
." The government concedes that the quoted provision was enacted
after these events took place.
7

attaches

to criminal

been exhausted.
United States
______________
conviction
remedy,

convictions once

Barefoot v. Estelle,
________
_______
v. Frady,
_____

relief

on

456 U.S.

collateral