United States v. Neal, 1st Cir. (1994)
[…] Appellant
evidence

in support of the

and 31.27
light

Neal

most

This Court
favorable

legitimate inferences,

challenges

sufficiency

jury's guilty verdicts

finds that
to

the

the

the evidence,

Government,

was of such

the

on Counts 30
viewed in

together

a quantum that
_______

of

with

the

all

a reasonable

trier of fact could find Neal guilty beyond a reasonable doubt on


both counts.28

United States v. Browne, 891 F.2d


________________________

389, 393 (1st

____________________

27 Count 30, alleging accessory after the fact in violation of


title 18 U.S.C.
3, requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt
that a defendant (1) knew an offense had been committed against
the United States; and (2) "receives, relieves, comforts or
assists
the offender in order
to hinder or prevent his

apprehension, trial or punishment . . . ."

Count 31, alleging money laundering in violation of title 18


U.S.C.
1956(a)(1)(B)(i), requires proof beyond a reasonable
doubt that a defendant knew that:
the property involved in a financial
transaction represents the proceeds of
some form of unlawful activity [and]