You are on page 1of 32
[…] ____________________
March 13, 1995
____________________

BOWNES, Senior Circuit Judge.


BOWNES, Senior Circuit Judge.
____________________

Petitioner, Thomas

Hodgson and Sons, Inc. (Hodgson), appeals from a second order


by

respondent,

the

Federal

(FERC), denying Hodgson a


that

the

operation

plant (China

Energy

of Hodgson's

the Federal Power

____________________

Commission

rehearing, and from FERC's finding

Mill) came under the

Section 23(b) of

Regulatory

China

Mill hydroelectric

licensing jurisdiction of
Act (FPA)21 pursuant

to

1.
Section 23(b) of the original Federal Power Act, ch.
285,
23(b), 41 Stat. 1075 (1920) has been amended and
codified under 16 U.S.C.
817(1) (1988) ("Projects not
affecting navigable waters; necessity for Federal license,
permit or right-of-way"). It provides:
Any person,
association, corporation,
State,
or municipality
intending to
construct a dam or other project works
across, along, over, or in any stream or
part thereof, other than those defined in
this chapter as navigable waters, and
over which
Congress has jurisdiction