Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Hodgson & Sons, Inc. v. FERC, 1st Cir. (1995)
Hodgson & Sons, Inc. v. FERC, 1st Cir. (1995)
on brief
Petitioner, Thomas
respondent,
the
Federal
the
operation
plant (China
Energy
of Hodgson's
____________________
Commission
Section 23(b) of
Regulatory
China
Mill hydroelectric
licensing jurisdiction of
Act (FPA)21 pursuant
to
1.
Section 23(b) of the original Federal Power Act, ch.
285,
23(b), 41 Stat. 1075 (1920) has been amended and
codified under 16 U.S.C.
817(1) (1988) ("Projects not
affecting navigable waters; necessity for Federal license,
permit or right-of-way"). It provides:
Any person,
association, corporation,
State,
or municipality
intending to
construct a dam or other project works
across, along, over, or in any stream or
part thereof, other than those defined in
this chapter as navigable waters, and
over which
Congress has jurisdiction