You are on page 1of 76
[…] Grenier, 70 F.3d at 672; see Carparts Distrib. Ctr. v. Automotive


_______
___ ______________________
__________

Wholesaler's Ass'n, Inc.,


________________________

addition,

the

bolstered by a

37 F.3d 12,

reasonableness of

the

16 (1st Cir.

EEOC's

1994).

In

interpretation is

virtually identical interpretation by

the United

States Department of Justice, which is charged with enforcing the

ADA's

part of

prohibition of discrimination

state and

Part 35, App. A

based on disability

local governmental entities.

See
___

on the

28 C.F.R.

35.104 ("disability should be assessed without

regard to the availability of mitigating measures").

Defendant

UPS claims

that

the EEOC's

interpretation

(and,

inferentially, the Justice

Department's) reads

"substantially limits" out of the statute.

rejected this argument

F.3d 516, 521

(11th Cir. 1996),

essentially begs the

statutory

word

impairments.

in Harris v.
______