Professional Documents
[…] In 1969, the House Banking and Currency Committee held hearings on
legislation which would have amended the Bank Holding Company Act to
prohibit subsidiaries of bank holding companies from engaging in nonbanking
activities. (H.R. 6778, 91st Cong., 1st Sess.). Independent travel agents again
presented their case to the Committee. Hearings were held but the Committee
did not take action on their behalf.
In 1970, the Senate Committee on Banking and Currency held hearings on S.
1052, 91st Cong., 2d Sess., to amend the Bank Holding Company Act. The
result was the enactment of 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1843(c) (8), which entrusted to the
Federal Reserve Board the task of determining, under the Bank Holding
Company Act, those activities of holding company subsidiaries which are "so
closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper
incident thereto."
Concerning this provision, Dr. Arthur Burns, then Chairman of the Federal
Reserve Board, testified:
"In the Board's judgment, authorized subsidiaries might well include those . . .
acting as travel agents or issuing travelers checks. . . . S.Rep. No.91-1084, 91st
Cong., 2d Sess. 13 (1970).