Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
National Labor Relations Board v. Bayside Enterprises, Inc., 514 F.2d 475, 1st Cir. (1975)
National Labor Relations Board v. Bayside Enterprises, Inc., 514 F.2d 475, 1st Cir. (1975)
2d 475
89 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 2189, 76 Lab.Cas. P 10,796
Petitioner argues that we should retain the case because the Fifth Circuit will
determine that the claim of venue in that circuit is frivolous. On the facts as
presented to us, this may well be so. But so to argue is in effect to ask us to
anticipate what another court is given to decide. Title28 U.S.C. 2112(a)
specifically provides that: "(i)f proceedings have been instituted in two or more
courts of appeals with respect to the same order the agency, board . . .
concerned shall file the record in that one of such courts in which a proceeding
with respect to such order was first instituted. The other courts in which such
proceedings are pending shall thereupon transfer them to the court of appeals in
which the record has been filed."
3