You are on page 1of 11
[…] complying with the November 19, 1975 summons pending appeal in Civil
Action No. 75-2028 or government enforcement of the summons

26 U.S.C. 7402(b) provides:


(b) To enforce summons. If any person is summoned under the internal revenue

laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district
court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may
be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such
attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data.
4

26 U.S.C. 7604(a) provides:


(a) Jurisdiction of district court. If any person is summoned under the internal
revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other
data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides
or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such
attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data.

28 U.S.C. 1826(a) states:


(a) Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or
grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with
an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any