You are on page 1of 8
[…] 24

Accordingly, the judgments below are affirmed.

Sitting by designation

**

Of the Western District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation

This issue concerns only Strahl's appeal since there was no evidence of any
attorney-client relationship between Markella and Puzzangara

Lombardo's testimony was that he had met Curran only socially, "probably",
but never in connection with any counterfeiting activity. The contradiction
between this and Curran's belief that Lombardo had been involved as a
cameraman does not impress us as formidable impeachment material

18 U.S.C. 3500 reads in relevant part:


"(e) The term 'statement,' as used in . . . this section in relation to any witness
called by the United States, means
(1) a written statement made by said witness and signed or otherwise adopted
or approved by him; or
(2) a stenographic, mechanical, electrical or other recording, or a transcription

thereof, which is a substantially verbatim recital of an oral statement made by


said witness to an agent of the Government and recorded contemporaneously
with the making of such oral statement."
4

The Supreme Court reversed that part of our decision finding that the report in
question was not a Jencks Act "statement" and held that the question was one of
fact, not to be disturbed on appeal unless "clearly erroneous". Campbell v.