You are on page 1of 4
[…] March 10, 1975, but did not depart. On November 17, 1975, she was charged

with deportability under section 241(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality


Act, 8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2), as a non-immigrant who had remained in the
United States beyond the period of her authorized stay. Vaughn conceded
deportability at a hearing before an immigration judge in December 1975, and
was again granted the privilege of voluntary departure in lieu of deportation.
Again, she failed to depart.
4

On February 8, 1977, Vaughn applied for suspension of deportation pursuant to


section 244(a)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1), which provides for this
discretionary remedy in the case of aliens of good moral character,
continuously present in the United States for at least seven years immediately
preceding the application, "whose deportation would, in the opinion of the
Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse,
parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States...." An immigration judge
reopened Vaughn's deportation proceedings on March 30, 1977, and, on
January 17, 1978, held a hearing concerning her application for suspension.
That same day the judge issued a decision denying the application, on the