Professional Documents
[…] charging that removal from his official position violates the LMRDA bill of
rights and to seek reinstatement as an appropriate remedy. Newman v. Local
1101, Communications Workers, 597 F.2d 833, 835 (2d Cir. 1979).6 Certainly,
the plain wording of the statute supports that conclusion. Section 529 states that
it shall be unlawful "to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline" any
member for exercising a protected right. 29 U.S.C. 529. Removal from office
would seem on at least some occasions to be a form of "discipline". Moreover,
29 U.S.C. 412 independently grants a direct cause of action to union members
"whose rights have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter". See
Miller v. Holden, 535 F.2d 912, 916 (5th Cir. 1976).7 The member "may bring
a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including
injunctions) as may be appropriate". 29 U.S.C. 412.
19
Appellees' contention that union officials removed from office do not have a
cause of action under 29 U.S.C. 529 is largely based upon the way in which
the words "otherwise disciplined" are used in a different section of the bill of