Professional Documents
[…] (5) A cemetery company owned and operated exclusively for the benefit of its
members, or any corporation chartered solely for burial purposes as a cemetery
corporation and not permitted by its charter to engage in any business not
necessarily incident to that purpose, if such company or corporation is not
operated for profit and no part of the net earnings of such company or
corporation inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
24
(Emphasis supplied.) Similarly, the other income tax statute relied upon by the
executor, 26 U.S.C. 642(c), allows an income tax deduction to trust for any
income set aside for "a purpose specified in section 170(c) or ... to be used
exclusively for ... charitable purposes, ... or for the establishment, acquisition,
maintenance or operation of a public cemetery not operated for profit." There is
nothing in either of these sections or in Section 2055 indicating a legislative
intent that the income tax definitions of charitable contributions are to be used
for estate tax purposes as well. See Gund's Estate v. Commissioner, 113 F.2d at
63-64; Bank of Carthage v.