You are on page 1of 12
[…] method, operation or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard
which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means,
method, operation or process....

15

29 C.F.R. Sec. 1910.5(c)(1), and,

16

On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its terms to any
employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular
standards are also prescribed for that industry, ... to the extent that none of such
particular standards applies....

17

29 C.F.R. Sec. 1910.5(c)(2).

18

The Secretary contends that no particular standard in subpart R is "specifically


applicable" to exterior falls from perimeter beams,6 and that, therefore, the
more general standard of section 1926.105(a) mandating safety nets "when
workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other
surfaces" comes into play pursuant to the quoted language of 29 C.F.R. Sec.
1926.105(c)(2).7

19

We think the Secretary's application of the principles set out in 29 C.F.R. Sec.
1910.5(c)(1) and (2) to the regulations in question is persuasive. Given those