You are on page 1of 12
[…] Commission.

41

So ordered.

Chief Judge, of the United States Court of International Trade, sitting by


designation

A serious violation is defined as one where


there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result
from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods,
operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in [the] place of
employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of
reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
29 U.S.C. Sec. 666(k).

29 C.F.R. Sec. 1926.105(a) provides:


Safety nets.

(a) Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above
the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders,
scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is
impractical.
3

29 C.F.R. Sec. 1926.750(b)(1)(ii) provides,


(ii) On buildings or structures not adaptable to temporary floors, and where
scaffolds are not used, safety nets shall be installed and maintained whenever
the potential fall distance exceeds two stories or 25 feet. The nets shall be hung
with sufficient clearance to prevent contacts with the surface of structures
below.

This section provides,


(b) Temporary flooring--skeleton steel construction in tiered buildings. (1) (i)
The derrick or erection floor shall be solidly planked or decked over its entire
surface except for access openings. Planking or decking of equivalent strength,
shall be of proper thickness to carry the working load. Planking shall be not less
than 2 inches thick full size undressed, and shall be laid tight and secured to
prevent movement.
(ii) On buildings or structures not adaptable to temporary floors, and where
scaffolds are not used, safety nets shall be installed and maintained whenever
the potential fall distance exceeds two stories or 25 feet. The nets shall be hung
with sufficient clearance to prevent contacts with the surface of structures
below.
(iii) Floor periphery--safety railing. A safety railing of 1/2-inch wire rope or
equal shall be installed, approximately 42 inches high, around the periphery of
all temporary-planked or temporary metal-decked floors of tier buildings and