Professional Documents
[…] Following defendant's testimony in the stolen-property trial, the Government
informed him that it had tape recordings of the meeting during which his
codefendant, Marrapese, tried to persuade William Smith to commit perjury. At
that point, defendant decided to change his plea in the case from "not guilty" to
"guilty." Defendant now contends that his guilty plea was an admission that his
prior testimony in the trial was false to the extent it contradicted the
Government's evidence. Such admission, he argues, was the type of recantation
which, under section 1623(d), bars prosecution for perjury. Section 1623(d)
states:
32
"(d) Where, in the same continuous court or grand jury proceeding in which a
declaration is made, the person making the declaration admits such declaration
to be false, such admission shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the
time the admission is made, the declaration has not substantially affected the
proceeding, or it has not become manifest that such falsity has been or will be
exposed."
33
34
"We hold that, for an effective recantation, the accused must come forward and
explain unambiguously and specifically which of his answers in prior testimony
were false and in what respects they were false."
36
37