Professional Documents
[…] The district court's
denial of attorney's fees, from which Costa and Ranger IV appeal, is reversed.
On the issue of attorney's fees, the case is remanded to the district court for
further proceedings consistent with this opinion. All costs shall be borne by
Inland.
**
Because a greater number of passengers increases the risk of loss, the district
court was also correct in noting that, even if the passenger capacity clause was
viewed not as a coverage provision but as a warranty, the provision satisfied the
relevant Massachusetts statute. Mass.Gen.Laws Ann. ch. 175, Sec. 186
provides that "[n]o warranty made ... by the insured ... shall ... defeat or avoid
the policy or prevent its attaching unless ... the matter ... made a warranty
increased the risk of loss". The district court correctly ruled that, as a matter of
law, the risk of loss was greater with 118 passengers than with 100
It should be noted that Inland was quite late in presenting this evidence to the
judge. As third-party defendant, Inland had the right to assert against Mutual