You are on page 1of 6
[…] subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture until the sellback provision elapsed.
The tax court found as fact that Centronics imposed the sellback provision to

prevent Robinson from engaging in insider trading. The officers of the


corporation wanted to prevent Robinson from using his knowledge of the
company to make a profit on a short term change in the corporation's position.4
The sellback condition thus served a significant business purpose.5
IV. "Transferable"
18
19

We now turn to the analysis of whether Robinson's stock was transferable


according to Sec. 83(a) prior to the expiration of the sellback provision. Under
Sec. 83, rights in property are transferable "only if the rights in such property of
any transferee are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture." Sec. 83(c)(2).6
We have already held that the sellback provision subjected Robinson's interest
in the stock to a substantial risk of forfeiture. The transferability question
hinges on whether Robinson can transfer the stock free of this risk.

20