You are on page 1of 6
[…] of federal estate tax law and therefore, not includible in the decedent's estate.
Additionally, the court held that even if the gifts were not complete until paid
by the banks, upon such payment, the date of the completed gift related back to
the date of original delivery. For the reasons set forth below, we reverse the
order of the district court.

II.
5

The particular issue presented for review here arises upon the timing of the
decedent's death between the writing of the disputed checks and the debiting of
decedent's account. Section 2031(a) of the Internal Revenue Code defines gross
estate as including "... the value at the time of his [decedent's] death of all
property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated." I.R.C. Sec.
2031(a) (1985). Section 2035(a) provides that gifts made by a decedent within
three years of death are to be included in the gross estate. Id. Sec. 2035(a).
However, an exception to this general rule appears in section 2035(b)(2) which