You are on page 1of 5
[…] collusion between plaintiff and defendants, are matters pertaining exclusively
to the plaintiff [debtor]."). There is no suggestion of fraud or collusion between
First Federal and Delta Towers and the fraud/collusion exception has no
applicability to the case at bar.

11

In addition to these jurisprudential blazings, we find a legislative marking. The


holder of a mortgage has been granted a right against third parties, ostensibly
including a third party holding a competing mortgage, for damages to the
secured property. La.R.S. 9:5382 provides:

12

The holder of a conventional mortgage shall have the same rights, privileges,
and actions as the mortgagor land owner to recover against any person who,
without the written consent of the mortgagee, buys, sells, cuts, removes, holds,
disposes of, changes the form of, or otherwise converts to the use of himself or
another, any trees, buildings, or other immovables covered by the mortgage.

13

The language of the statute seems to contemplate actual physical dominion over
immovables other than the land itself. We do not purport to define the
parameters of this legislation, but we are satisfied that it does not extend to the
dispute at bar.