You are on page 1of 12
[…] exercised their right to refrain from joining any union prior to mid-1983. Such a
penalty was not within the local's lawful power to impose. And, we conclude
that preferring the Lynnfield workers in this fashion and for a proscribed reason
constituted an unfair labor practice. Thus, unless the petitioner is correct in
proposing that the proceeding against it was impermissibly stale, see infra Part
IV, the Board's order merits enforcement.

IV
23

Local 42 contends that the instant complaint was time barred under Sec. 10(b)
of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 160(b), and that the Board
erred in concluding otherwise. We begin this phase of our inquiry with the
statute itself, which provides that "no complaint shall issue based upon any
unfair labor practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the
charge with the Board...." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 160(b). The lore of the statute refines
its meaning. It is settled that the limitations clock does not begin to tick until
the charging party has notice that an unfair labor practice occurred. Stone Boat
Yard v.