You are on page 1of 76
[…] Joy has violated Canon 1, Rule 1.1 of the Rules Governing Standards of Me A Conduct of Magisterial District Judges, which provides: ‘magisterial district judge shall comply with the law, including the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges.” Count S: By virtue of his convictions for two counts of Official Oppression, misdemeanors of the second degree, Mr. Joy has violated Article V, §18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution by engaging in conduct “in violation of a canon or rule prescribed by the Supreme Court.” Count 6: By virtue of his convictions for two counts of Official Oppression, misdemeanors of the second degree, Mr. Joy has violated Article V, §18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution by engaging in conduct which “brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law.” WHEREFORE, Mr. Joy, a former Magisterial District Judge of York County, Pennsylvania, Is subject to disciplinary action pursuant to the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Article V, §18(d)(1). “12. Respectfully submitted, ROBERT A. GRACI Chief Counsel DATE: June 17, 2016 By: Pa.