You are on page 1of 35
[…] (1984). Both of these cases presented more than a simple failure to file CTRs.
In each case, the defendants affirmatively structured their currency transactions
as part of a scheme to cause the Banks to fail to file CTRs. See Nersesian, 824
F.2d at 1312-13; Puerto, 730 F.2d at 632-33. That scenario is different from one
where a bank has passively failed to file CTRs. Absent other acts that might
form part of a scheme to affirmatively conceal facts from a federal agency, we
do not believe the failure to file CTRs--standing alone--can support a
conviction under Sec. 1001.

B. The Jurisdictional Requirement


70

Section 1001 prohibits misrepresentations and affirmative concealments "in any


matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United
States." Defendants argue that the affirmative acts of concealment proffered by
the government--Sacharczyk's actions concerning the French and Perry CTRs--

were not matters within the jurisdiction of the IRS. Even if the government's