You are on page 1of 35
[…] and abetting St. Michael's failure to file. These omissions formed the basis for
additional convictions of both defendants for concealing, by trick, scheme and
device, material facts from the IRS under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1001. Defendants
appeal their convictions citing numerous errors.

I. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
2

As this case involves the interpretation of an intricate statute, a brief overview


of the legislation is necessary to understand the issues presented.

The Currency Transactions Reporting Act, also known as the Bank Secrecy
Act, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5313 provides:

4
When
a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment,
receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments
the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount
and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation,
the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may
prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the
Secretary prescribes.
5

The Act's implementing regulations flesh out this statutory language. The
regulations in effect during the indictment period mandated that: "Each
financial institution ... shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange