You are on page 1of 35
[…] must be large enough to have some real economic impact on potential violators.
49

H.R.Rep. No. 975, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.Code
Cong. & Admin.News 4394, 4406; see also Valdes-Guerra, 758 F.2d at 1414;
United States v. So, 755 F.2d 1350, 1355 (9th Cir.1985); Dickinson, 706 F.2d
at 92; Kattan-Kassin, 696 F.2d at 897.

50

We hold that under the standards outlined above, there was sufficient evidence
for the jury to have found that St. Michael's failure to file any CTRs comprised
"a pattern of illegal activity."

IV. THE 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1001 CONVICTIONS

51

Defendants contest their convictions for violating 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1001. The
statute provides:

52

Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of


the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by
any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or
fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or
document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent
statement or entry, will be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.

53

St. Michael's and Sacharczyk assert that: (1) the trial judge's instructions failed
to apprise the jury that an "affirmative act" of concealment was a prerequisite to
convicting for the offense; (2) the evidence was insufficient to establish such