You are on page 1of 35
[…] S.Ct. 672, 62 L.Ed.2d 648 (1980), they are separate elements of a Sec. 1001
offense and each has its own test. See Notarantonio, 758 F.2d at 785-88;
Richmond, 700 F.2d 1183, 1187-88 (8th Cir.1983); compare Stanford, 589 F.2d
at 297-98; with Dick, 744 F.2d at 553

On appeal the government suggests that we focus solely on the last two
transactions, since taken together they constitute an exchange of over $10,000.
That approach would affect neither our reasoning nor our result

The Secretary has recently closed the multiple transaction loophole by

promulgating 31 C.F.R. Sec. 103.22(a)(1), which provides in pertinent part:


"Multiple currency transactions shall be treated as a single transaction if the
financial institution has knowledge that they are by or on behalf of any person
and result in either cash in or cash out totalling more than $10,000 during any
one business day...."
6

We continue to leave open the question of whether, under certain


circumstances, "due process might require immunization of defense witnesses."
United States v. Flaherty, 668 F.2d 566, 583 n. 6 (1st Cir.1981); see United
States v.