You are on page 1of 35
[…] systematically failed to file any CTRs, the above approach is inapt. While a
relationship must still be established, it may be proven without linking the
underlying transactions. The necessary connection can be shown by proving
that the financial institution chronically and consistently failed to file any
CTRs. By showing a consistent failure to report, the government has proven an
overall relationship among the transactions. There is a pattern of not reporting.

44

The language of the statute and its legislative history support this interpretation.
31 U.S.C. Sec. 5311 declares that the purpose of the statute is "to require
certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in
criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings." We agree with the
Second Circuit that, in passing this legislation

45
Congress
was largely concerned with the fact that the relative freedom accorded
domestic and foreign currency transactions by American law in combination with