Professional Documents
[…] The district court granted the
defendants' motions to dismiss for failure to state a claim. We
affirm.BACKGROUND
Since this is an appeal from a dismissal for failure to state a claim, we accept
the facts as stated in plaintiffs' complaints, drawing all reasonable inferences in
their favor. See, e.g., Chongris v. Board of Appeals, 811 F.2d 36, 37 (1st Cir.),
cert. denied, 483 U.S. 1021, 107 S.Ct. 3266, 97 L.Ed.2d 765 (1987).
In 1945, the Rhode Island legislature adopted R.I.Gen.Laws Secs. 30-21-2 and
30-21-3, providing for enhanced seniority in employment for returning war
veterans. Section 30-21-2 provides:
5 member of the armed forces of the United States or any citizen of the United
Any
States who served in the armed forces of the United Nations during World War II
shall, upon his reemployment by a prior employer within one year after his
honorable discharge from said forces, upon proper proof of his service and the
length thereof, be given by such employer in addition to the seniority rights he had
when he left said employment, prior to his joining the armed forces, additional
seniority rights equal to the time he served in said forces.
6
7
Seniority
in new employment--Any member of the armed forces of the United States
or any citizen of the United States who served in the armed forces of the United
Nations during World War II shall, upon proper proof of his service and the length
thereof, upon applying for employment within one year after his honorable
discharge from said forces, shall [sic] possess and be given credit for seniority rights
equal to the time he served in said forces.
8
The legislature also adopted R.I.Gen.Laws Sec. 30-21-7, which provides that
"Any one [sic] knowingly violating [Section 30-21-2 or 30-21-3] shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than one
thousand dollars."