Professional Documents
[…] Labor, of providing enhanced seniority rights under Section 30-21-2 for reemployed veterans, while not providing such rights, at all, to newly-employed
veterans under Section 30-21-3. This policy was allegedly implemented shortly
after Section 30-21-3 was adopted in 1945, long before the plaintiffs had
obtained employment with the Cities.12
49
50
Plaintiffs argue that the Repeal Statute violates their Fourteenth Amendment
due process rights and their "right of access to the courts," by depriving them of
any "opportunity for judicial redress," for the violations of Section 30-21-3. We
assume for present purposes that Rhode Island law would have recognized a
private cause of action to compel the enforcement of Section 30-21-3. See
R.I.Gen.Laws Sec. 9-1-2 ("Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his
person, reputation or estate, by reason of the commission of any crime or
offense, he may recover his damages for such injury in a civil action against the
offender...."); R.I.Gen.Laws Sec. 30-21-7 (making violation of section 30-21-3
a misdemeanor). See also Rhode Island Federation of Teachers v. Employees
Retirement System of Rhode Island, 542 A.2d 249 (R.I.Sup.Ct.1988) (hearing
class action suit for mandamus to compel the payment of retirement credits