You are on page 1of 21
[…] Resolution Trust
Corporation ("RTC") was appointed receiver of City Federal and succeeded to
all of its rights, titles, powers, and privileges. City Savings Bank was then
organized to take over such assets or liabilities of City Federal as RTC
determined appropriate. City Federal's loan to Plaza was assigned to City
Savings by RTC, and a motion for substitution of parties in the bankruptcy
proceeding was granted by the court. Accordingly, the party appearing is City
Savings Bank, but to avoid confusion, references will be to City Federal, RTC's
predecessor in interest

11 U.S.C. Sec. 1104(a) provides, in pertinent part:


At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a
plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after
notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee-(1) for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross
mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, ...
(2) if such appointment is in the interests of creditors....

The "examiner" option is available under 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1104(b):


If the court does not order the appointment of a trustee under this section, then
at any time before the confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or