You are on page 1of 5
[…] 1691e(f). The district court, concluding that the proper focus was the bank's
discriminatory act rather than the subsequent receipt of official notice by the
plaintiff spouses, entered summary judgment for the creditor bank.

Section 1691(a)(1) of the Act makes it unlawful for any creditor to discriminate
in any credit transaction on the basis of marital status. Relevant regulations
provide more specifically that a creditor "shall not require that [a loan]

applicant's spouse be the additional party," in the event that the creditor
requires a co-signer or guarantor. 12 C.F.R. Sec. 202.7(d)(5) (1990). See also
12 C.F.R. Sec. 202.7(d)(1) (1990) (creditor "shall not require the signature of
an applicant's spouse ... on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under
the creditor's standards of creditworthiness").
3

Plaintiffs/appellants are the wives of two members of a partnership which


applied for a commercial loan from defendant/appellee bank on April 15, 1988.
A bank commitment letter to the partnership, dated May 2, 1988, and accepted