Professional Documents
[…] Frank P. Spinella, Jr., with whom Hibbard & Spinella, P.A., was on brief,
for defendant, appellee.
Before CAMPBELL, Circuit Judge, COFFIN and BOWNES, Senior
Circuit Judges.
COFFIN, Senior Circuit Judge.
Section 1691(a)(1) of the Act makes it unlawful for any creditor to discriminate
in any credit transaction on the basis of marital status. Relevant regulations
provide more specifically that a creditor "shall not require that [a loan]
applicant's spouse be the additional party," in the event that the creditor
requires a co-signer or guarantor. 12 C.F.R. Sec. 202.7(d)(5) (1990). See also
12 C.F.R. Sec. 202.7(d)(1) (1990) (creditor "shall not require the signature of
an applicant's spouse ... on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under
the creditor's standards of creditworthiness").
3
While we recognize and of course follow the principle of construing the facts in
favor of the party opposing summary judgment, the simple disavowal by a
spouse of receipt of communications from the bank concerning a significant